Guide

Website development cost in Pakistan (2026)

A small business website in Pakistan can cost anywhere from about PKR 15,000 to well over PKR 500,000. The price depends on the type of site, how much is custom, who writes the content and what happens after launch. This guide breaks down each factor so you can compare quotes properly.

Price ranges

Typical website prices in Pakistan

Published price ranges vary a lot between sources. GoDaddy’s guide to website costs in Pakistan gives these broad bands:

Website typeTypical range (PKR)
Basic small business site15,000 – 50,000
Small to medium online store50,000 – 200,000
Large online store200,000 – 500,000
Large custom business website500,000+

Treat these as a rough map, not a price list. Two quotes for “a 5-page website” can be very different jobs: one might be a template with your logo added, the other a custom design with written content, SEO setup and six months of support.

Why quotes vary so much

The biggest single difference is usually custom design versus a pre-made theme. After that come content writing, the number of templates (not just pages), integrations and support after launch.

In this guide

What drives the price

Six things that change the cost of a website

Design

A theme with your colours is cheapest. A custom design, planned in Figma around your customers, costs more but usually converts better and looks less generic.

Number of page templates

Ten service pages built from one template cost far less than ten pages that each need a different layout.

Content

If you supply finished text and photos, the price drops. If the developer writes and optimises content for SEO, expect to pay for it, and expect better results.

eCommerce

Products, variations, payment gateways, courier integration and order emails add real work. Store prices rise with product count and custom features.

Integrations

CRM, WhatsApp, booking systems, ERP or custom forms each add setup and testing time.

Support after launch

Some quotes include months of updates, backups and edits. Others end on launch day. Compare like with like.

After launch

Running costs most quotes leave out

The build is a one-time cost. These keep going every year:

  • Domain name: a .com or .pk domain is renewed every year.
  • Hosting: cheap shared hosting is fine for a small brochure site but often too slow for a store or a site running ads. GoDaddy’s guide puts hosting anywhere from about PKR 5,000 to 100,000 a year depending on the type.
  • Maintenance: WordPress core, theme and plugin updates, backups and security checks.
  • Premium plugins or apps: page builders, SEO tools, booking or store extensions often have annual licences.
  • Payment gateway fees: usually a percentage of each online payment. See our guide to online payments in Pakistan.

A cheap website with no maintenance can become expensive when it is hacked or breaks after an update. Ask who is responsible for updates before you sign.

Before you pay

Questions to ask any web developer

  1. Is the design custom, or a theme we are adapting?
  2. Who writes the content, and is SEO setup included?
  3. Will I own the domain, hosting account and website files?
  4. Can my team edit text, images and prices without a developer?
  5. What is included after launch, and for how long?
  6. How many rounds of changes are included?
  7. What will the yearly running costs be?

A good developer answers these in writing before you pay a deposit.

How ScaleUp prices websites

Every project gets a fixed written quote before work starts.

Quick answer

Website development cost in Pakistan by business type

The short answer: website development cost in Pakistan for a small service business is usually at the lower end of the ranges above, an online store sits in the middle, and custom portals or large catalogues sit at the top. The website price in Pakistan rises with custom design, content writing, product count and integrations.

For a quick estimate, count four things: the number of different page layouts, whether you need a store, who writes the content and what support you want after launch. Web design cost in Pakistan is rarely about the number of pages alone.

Whatever you pay, the site should follow Google’s SEO Starter Guide so it can actually be found. A cheap website that never ranks is the most expensive option in the long run.

Website development cost in Pakistan: ScaleUp website packages compared

Our own website packages, shown as one example of how pricing is structured.

FAQ

Website cost questions

A template-based site on a website builder or low-cost WordPress theme, with content you write yourself. It can work for a very small business, but it usually looks generic and may need rebuilding once you start running ads or SEO.

Most agencies ask for a deposit (often around half) and the balance on completion or launch. Paying everything up front leaves you with little leverage if the project stalls.

It suits businesses that want a lower starting cost and someone else handling hosting, updates and small changes. Over several years a one-time build plus your own maintenance can cost less, but you take on more responsibility.

If most customers order through WhatsApp and pay cash on delivery, a simple order form may be enough to start. A full store makes sense once you have many products or want customers to pay online.

There is no single average, because a template site and a custom store are different products. Published guides put small business sites at roughly PKR 15,000–50,000 and online stores from about PKR 50,000 upwards.

Get a fixed price for your website

Tell us what you need and we will reply within one working day with questions or a fixed PKR quote.